Scientific Name & AuthorityPrevious name(s) and comments

Atypidae

Atypus affinis Eichwald, 1830 

Scytodidae

Scytodes thoracica (Latreille, 1802) 

Pholcidae

Pholcus phalangioides (Fuesslin, 1775) 
Psilochorus simoni (Berland, 1911)Physocyclus simoni

Segestriidae

Segestria senoculata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Segestria bavarica C.L.Koch, 1843 
Segestria florentina (Rossi, 1790) 

Dysderidae

Dysdera erythrina (Walckenaer, 1802) 
Dysdera crocata C.L.Koch, 1838 
Harpactea hombergi (Scopoli, 1763) 
Harpactea rubicunda (C.L.Koch, 1838) 

Oonopidae

Oonops pulcher Templeton, 1835 
Oonops domesticus de Dalmas, 1916 
Orchestina sp.? Templeton, 1835 recorded in Essex (1992)

Mimetidae

Ero cambridgei Kulczynski, 1911 
Ero furcata (Villers, 1789) 
Ero aphana (Walckenaer, 1802) 
Ero tuberculata (De Geer, 1778) 

Eresidae

Eresus sandaliatus (Martini & Goeze, 1778)E. cinnaberinus & E. niger

Uloboridae

Uloborus walckenaerius Latreille, 1806 
Hyptiotes paradoxus (C.L.Koch, 1834) 

Nesticidae

Nesticus cellulanus (Clerck, 1757) 

Theridiidae

Episinus angulatus (Blackwall, 1836) 
Episinus truncatus Latreille, 1809 
Episinus maculipes Cavanna, 1876 
Euryopis flavomaculata (C.L.Koch, 1836) 
Dipoena erythropus (Simon, 1881) 
Dipoena prona (Menge, 1868) 
Dipoena inornata (O.P.-Cambridge, 1861) 
Dipoena tristis (Hahn, 1833) 
Dipoena coracina (C.L.Koch, 1837) 
Dipoena melanogaster (C.L.Koch, 1837) 
Dipoena torva (Thorell, 1875) 
Crustulina guttata (Wider, 1834) 
Crustulina sticta (O.P.-Cambridge, 1861) 
Steatoda phalerata (Panzer, 1801)Asagena phalerata
Steatoda albomaculata (Degeer, 1778)Lithyphantes albomaculatus
Steatoda bipunctata (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Steatoda grossa (C.L.Koch, 1838)Teutana grossa
Steatoda nobilis (Thorell, 1875) described from Britain in 1993
Steatoda triangulosa (Walckenaer, 1802) found in Leicester in 1996
Anelosimus vittatus (C.L.Koch, 1836)Theridion vittatum
Anelosimus aulicus (C.L.Koch, 1838)Theridion aulicum
Achaearanea lunata (Clerck, 1757)Theridion lunatum
Achaearanea riparia (Blackwall, 1834)Theridion saxatile
Achaearanea tepidariorum (C.L.Koch, 1841)Theridion tepidariorum
Achaearanea simulans (Thorell, 1875)Theridion tepidariorum simulans
Achaearanea veruculata (Urquhart, 1885)Theridion veruculata
Theridion sisyphium (Clerck, 1757) 
Theridion impressum L.Koch, 1881 
Theridion pictum (Walckenaer, 1802) 
Theridion hemerobium (Walckenaer, 1802) described from Britain in 1994
Theridion varians Hahn, 1833 
Theridion sp. Hahn, 1833 an unidentified male found in Wiltshire (1999)
Theridion pinastri L.Koch, 1872 
Theridion familiare O.P.-Cambridge, 1871 
Theridion melanurum Hahn, 1831T. denticulatum
Theridion mystaceum L.Koch, 1870 
Theridion blackwalli O.P.-Cambridge, 1871 
Theridion tinctum (Walckenaer, 1802) 
Simitidion simile (C.L.Koch, 1836)Theridion simile
Neottiura bimaculatum (Linnaeus, 1767)Theridion bimaculatum
Paidiscura pallens (Blackwall, 1834)Theridion pallens
Rugathodes instabilis (O.P.-Cambridge, 1871) 
Rugathodes bellicosus (Simon, 1873) 
Enoplognatha ovata (Clerck, 1757)Theridion ovatum
Enoplognatha latimana Hippa & Oksala, 1982 
Enoplognatha thoracica (Hahn, 1833) 
Enoplognatha mordax (Thorell, 1875)Enoplognatha schaufussi
Enoplognatha tecta (Keyserling, 1884)Enoplognatha caricis sensu auct. not (Fickert)
Enoplognatha oelandica (Thorell, 1875)Enoplognatha mandibularis
Robertus lividus (Blackwall, 1836) 
Robertus arundineti (O.P.-Cambridge, 1871) 
Robertus neglectus (O.P.-Cambridge, 1871) 
Robertus scoticus Jackson, 1914 
Robertus insignis O.P.-Cambridge, 1907 
Pholcomma gibbum (Westring, 1851) 
Theonoe minutissima (O.P.-Cambridge, 1879) 

Theridiosomatidae

Theridiosoma gemmosum (L.Koch, 1877) 

Linyphiidae

Ceratinella brevipes (Westring, 1851) 
Ceratinella brevis (Wider, 1834) 
Ceratinella scabrosa (O.P.-Cambridge, 1871) 
Walckenaeria acuminata Blackwall, 1833Walckenaera acuminata
Walckenaeria mitrata (Menge, 1868)Walckenaera mitrata
Walckenaeria antica (Wider, 1834)Wideria antica
Walckenaeria alticeps (Denis, 1952) 
Walckenaeria cucullata (C.L.Koch, 1836)Wideria cucullata
Walckenaeria nodosa O.P.-Cambridge, 1873Wideria nodosa
Walckenaeria atrotibialis (O.P.-Cambridge, 1878)Wideria melanocephala
Walckenaeria capito (Westring, 1861)Wideria capito
Walckenaeria incisa (O.P.-Cambridge, 1871)Wideria polita & Prosopotheca incisa
Walckenaeria dysderoides (Wider, 1834)Wideria fugax
Walckenaeria stylifrons (O.P.-Cambridge, 1875)Wideria stylifrons
Walckenaeria nudipalpis (Westring, 1851)Trachynella nudipalpis
Walckenaeria obtusa Blackwall, 1836Trachynella obtusa
Walckenaeria monoceros (Wider, 1834)Prosopotheca monoceros
Walckenaeria corniculans (O.P.-Cambridge, 1875)Prosopotheca corniculans
Walckenaeria furcillata (Menge, 1869)Tigellinus furcillatus
Walckenaeria unicornis O.P.-Cambridge, 1861Cornicularia unicornis
Walckenaeria kochi (O.P.-Cambridge, 1872)Cornicularia kochi
Walckenaeria clavicornis (Emerton, 1882)Cornicularia karpinskii
Walckenaeria cuspidata Blackwall, 1833Cornicularia cuspidata
Walckenaeria vigilax (Blackwall, 1853)Cornicularia vigilax
Dicymbium nigrum (Blackwall, 1834) 
Dicymbium brevisetosum Locket, 1962D. nigrum form brevisetosum
Dicymbium tibiale (Blackwall, 1836) 
Entelecara acuminata (Wider, 1834) 
Entelecara congenera (O.P.-Cambridge, 1879) 
Entelecara erythropus (Westring, 1851) 
Entelecara flavipes (Blackwall, 1834) 
Entelecara omissa O.P.-Cambridge, 1902 
Entelecara errata O.P.-Cambridge, 1913 
Moebelia penicillata (Westring, 1851) 
Hylyphantes graminicola (Sundevall, 1830)Erigonidium graminicola
Gnathonarium dentatum (Wider, 1834) 
Trematocephalus cristatus (Wider, 1834) 
Tmeticus affinis (Blackwall, 1855) 
Gongylidium rufipes (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Dismodicus bifrons (Blackwall, 1841) 
Dismodicus elevatus (C.L.Koch, 1838) 
Hypomma bituberculatum (Wider, 1834) 
Hypomma fulvum (Bösenberg, 1902) 
Hypomma cornutum (Blackwall, 1833) 
Metopobactrus prominulus (O.P.-Cambridge, 1872) 
Hybocoptus decollatus (Simon, 1881) 
Baryphyma pratense (Blackwall, 1861)B. pratensis
Baryphyma duffeyi (Millidge, 1954)Praestigia duffeyi
Baryphyma gowerense (Locket, 1965)Acanthophyma gowerensis
Baryphyma trifrons (O.P.-Cambridge, 1863)Minyrioloides trifrons
Baryphyma maritimum (Crocker & Parker, 1970)Minyrioloides maritimus
Gonatium rubens (Blackwall, 1833) 
Gonatium rubellum (Blackwall, 1841) 
Gonatium paradoxum (L.Koch, 1869)Gonatium corallipes
Maso sundevalli (Westring, 1851) 
Maso gallicus Simon, 1894Maso gallica
Minicia marginella (Wider, 1834) 
Peponocranium ludicrum (O.P.-Cambridge, 1861) 
Pocadicnemis pumila (Blackwall, 1841) 
Pocadicnemis juncea Locket & Millidge, 1953P. pumila var.juncea
Hypselistes jacksoni (O.P.-Cambridge, 1902) 
Oedothorax gibbosus (Blackwall, 1841) includes Oedothorax tuberosus
Oedothorax fuscus (Blackwall, 1834) 
Oedothorax agrestis (Blackwall, 1853) 
Oedothorax retusus (Westring, 1851) 
Oedothorax apicatus (Blackwall, 1850) 
Trichopterna thorelli (Westring, 1861) 
Trichopterna cito (O.P.-Cambridge, 1872) 
Pelecopsis mengei (Simon, 1884)Trichopterna mengei
Pelecopsis parallela (Wider, 1834)Lophocarenum parallelum
Pelecopsis nemoralis (Blackwall, 1841)Lophocarenum nemorale
Pelecopsis nemoralioides (O.P.-Cambridge, 1884)Lophocarenum stramineum
Pelecopsis elongata (Wider, 1834)Lophocarenum elongatum
Pelecopsis radicicola (L.Koch, 1872)Lophocarenum radicicola
Silometopus elegans (O.P.-Cambridge, 1872) 
Silometopus ambiguus (O.P.-Cambridge, 1905) 
Silometopus reussi (Thorell, 1871)S. interjectus
Silometopus incurvatus (O.P.-Cambridge, 1873) 
Mecopisthes peusi Wunderlich, 1972M. pusillus
Cnephalocotes obscurus (Blackwall, 1834) 
Acartauchenius scurrilis (O.P.-Cambridge, 1872) 
Trichoncus saxicola (O.P.-Cambridge, 1861) 
Trichoncus hackmani Millidge, 1955 
Trichoncus affinis Kulczynski, 1894 
Ceratinopsis romana (O.P.-Cambridge, 1872)Styloctector romanus
Ceratinopsis stativa (Simon, 1881)Anacotyle stativa
Evansia merens O.P.-Cambridge, 1900 
Tiso vagans (Blackwall, 1834) 
Tiso aestivus (L.Koch, 1872) 
Troxochrus scabriculus (Westring, 1851) 
Minyriolus pusillus (Wider, 1834) 
Tapinocyba praecox (O.P.-Cambridge, 1873) 
Tapinocyba pallens (O.P.-Cambridge, 1872) 
Tapinocyba insecta (L.Koch, 1869) 
Tapinocyba mitis (O.P.-Cambridge, 1882) 
Tapinocyboides pygmaeus (Menge, 1869)T. pygmaea & Tapinocyba antepenultima
Microctenonyx subitaneus (O.P.-Cambridge, 1875)Aulacocyba subitanea
Satilatlas britteni (Jackson, 1913)Perimones britteni
Thyreosthenius parasiticus (Westring, 1851) 
Thyreosthenius biovatus (O.P.-Cambridge, 1875) 
Monocephalus fuscipes (Blackwall, 1836) 
Monocephalus castaneipes (Simon, 1884) 
Lophomma punctatum (Blackwall, 1841) 
Saloca diceros (O.P.-Cambridge, 1871) 
Gongylidiellum vivum (O.P.-Cambridge, 1875) 
Gongylidiellum latebricola (O.P.-Cambridge, 1871) 
Gongylidiellum murcidum Simon, 1884 
Micrargus herbigradus (Blackwall, 1854) 
Micrargus apertus (O.P.-Cambridge, 1871)Micrargus herbigradus sensu auct. Partim
Micrargus subaequalis (Westring, 1851) 
Micrargus laudatus (O.P.-Cambridge, 1881) 
Notioscopus sarcinatus (O.P.-Cambridge, 1872) 
Glyphesis cottonae (La Touche, 1945) 
Glyphesis servulus (Simon, 1881) 
Erigonella hiemalis (Blackwall, 1841) 
Erigonella ignobilis (O.P.-Cambridge, 1871) 
Savignia frontata Blackwall, 1833 
Diplocephalus cristatus (Blackwall, 1833) 
Diplocephalus permixtus (O.P.-Cambridge, 1871) 
Diplocephalus latifrons (O.P.-Cambridge, 1863) 
Diplocephalus connatus Bertkau, 1889 
Diplocephalus picinus (Blackwall, 1841) 
Diplocephalus protuberans (O.P.-Cambridge, 1875) 
Araeoncus humilis (Blackwall, 1841) 
Araeoncus crassiceps (Westring, 1861) 
Panamomops sulcifrons (Wider, 1834) 
Lessertia dentichelis (Simon, 1884) 
Scotinotylus evansi (O.P.-Cambridge, 1894)Caledonia evansi
Typhochrestus digitatus (O.P.-Cambridge, 1872)Typhocrestus digitatus
Typhochrestus simoni de Lessert, 1907 
Milleriana inerrans (O.P.-Cambridge, 1885)Scotargus inerrans
Diplocentria bidentata (Emerton, 1882) 
Wabasso quaestio replicatus (Holm, 1950) first recorded from Britain in 1999
Erigone dentipalpis (Wider, 1834) 
Erigone atra Blackwall, 1833 
Erigone promiscua (O.P.-Cambridge, 1872) 
Erigone arctica (White, 1852) 
Erigone longipalpis (Sundevall, 1830) 
Erigone tirolensis L.Koch, 1872 
Erigone capra Simon, 1884 
Erigone welchi Jackson, 1911 
Erigone psychrophila Thorell, 1871 
Erigone aletris Crosby & Bishop 
Prinerigone vagans Audouin, 1826 
Mecynargus morulus (O.P.-Cambridge, 1873)Rhaebothorax morulus
Mecynargus paetulus (O.P.-Cambridge, 1875)Rhaebothorax paetulus
Latithorax faustus (O.P.-Cambridge, 1900)Eboria fausta
Semljicola caliginosus (Falconer, 1910)Eboria caliginosa
Donacochara speciosa (Thorell, 1875) 
Leptorhoptrum robustum (Westring, 1851) 
Drepanotylus uncatus (O.P.-Cambridge, 1873) 
Leptothrix hardyi (Blackwall, 1850)Phaulothrix hardyi
Hilaira excisa (O.P.-Cambridge, 1871) 
Hilaira frigida (Thorell, 1872) 
Hilaira nubigena Hull, 1911 
Hilaira pervicax Hull, 1908 
Halorates distinctus (Simon, 1884)Collinsia distincta
Halorates reprobus (O.P.-Cambridge, 1879) 
Halorates holmgreni (Thorell, 1871)Collinsia holmgreni
Carorita limnaea (Crosby & Bishop, 1927) 
Carorita paludosa Duffey, 1971 
Wiehlea calcarifera (Simon, 1884) 
Mioxena blanda (Simon, 1884) 
Caviphantes saxetorum (Hull, 1916)Lessertiella saxetorum
Asthenargus paganus (Simon, 1884)Asthenarthus paganus
Jacksonella falconeri (Jackson, 1908) 
Pseudomaro aenigmaticus Denis, 1966 
Ostearius melanopygius (O.P.-Cambridge, 1879) 
Aphileta misera (O.P.-Cambridge, 1882)Hillhousia misera
Porrhomma pygmaeum (Blackwall, 1834) 
Porrhomma convexum (Westring, 1851) 
Porrhomma rosenhaueri (L.Koch, 1872) 
Porrhomma pallidum Jackson, 1913 
Porrhomma campbelli F.O.P.-Cambridge, 1894 
Porrhomma microphthalmum (O.P.-Cambridge, 1871) 
Porrhomma errans (Blackwall, 1841) 
Porrhomma egeria Simon, 1884 
Porrhomma oblitum (O.P.-Cambridge, 1871) 
Porrhomma cambridgei Merrett, 1994 was Porrhomma sp. in the 1992 list
Porrhomma montanum Jackson, 1913 
Agyneta subtilis (O.P.-Cambridge, 1863) 
Agyneta conigera (O.P.-Cambridge, 1863) 
Agyneta decora (O.P.-Cambridge, 1871) 
Agyneta cauta (O.P.-Cambridge, 1902) 
Agyneta olivacea (Emerton, 1882) 
Agyneta ramosa Jackson, 1912 
Meioneta innotabilis (O.P.-Cambridge, 1863)Syedrula innotabilis
Meioneta rurestris (C.L.Koch, 1836) 
Meioneta mollis (O.P.-Cambridge, 1871) 
Meioneta saxatilis (Blackwall, 1844) 
Meioneta mossica Schikora, 1993 described from Britain in 1993
Meioneta simplicitarsis (Simon, 1884) 
Meioneta beata (O.P.-Cambridge, 1906) 
Meioneta fuscipalpa (C.L.Koch, 1836) found in Suffolk in 1998
Meioneta gulosa (L.Koch, 1869) 
Meioneta nigripes (Simon, 1884) 
Microneta viaria (Blackwall, 1841) 
Maro minutus O.P.-Cambridge, 1906 
Maro sublestus Falconer, 1915 
Maro lepidus Casemir, 1961 
Syedra gracilis (Menge, 1869) 
Centromerus sylvaticus (Blackwall, 1841) 
Centromerus prudens (O.P.-Cambridge, 1873)Centromerus parkeri
Centromerus arcanus (O.P.-Cambridge, 1873) 
Centromerus levitarsis (Simon, 1884) 
Centromerus dilutus (O.P.-Cambridge, 1875)Centromerus tantalus
Centromerus capucinus (Simon, 1884) 
Centromerus incilium (L.Koch, 1881) 
Centromerus semiater (L.Koch, 1879)C. incultus
Centromerus brevivulvatus Dahl, 1912C. aequalis
Centromerus serratus (O.P.-Cambridge, 1875) 
Centromerus albidus Simon, 1929 
Centromerus cavernarum (L.Koch, 1872)C. jacksoni
Centromerus persimilis (O.P.-Cambridge, 1912) 
Centromerus minutissimus Merrett & Powell, 1993 listed as Centromerus sp. in the Handbook (1992)
Tallusia experta (O.P.-Cambridge, 1871)Centromerus expertus
Centromerita bicolor (Blackwall, 1833) 
Centromerita concinna (Thorell, 1875) 
Sintula corniger (Blackwall, 1856) 
Oreonetides vaginatus (Thorell, 1872) 
Saaristoa abnormis (Blackwall, 1841)Oreonetides abnormis
Saaristoa firma (O.P.-Cambridge, 1905)Oreonetides firmus
Macrargus rufus (Wider, 1834) 
Macrargus carpenteri (O.P.-Cambridge, 1894)M. rufus carpenteri
Bathyphantes approximatus (O.P.-Cambridge, 1871) 
Bathyphantes gracilis (Blackwall, 1841) 
Bathyphantes parvulus (Westring, 1851) 
Bathyphantes nigrinus (Westring, 1851) 
Bathyphantes setiger F.O.P.-Cambridge, 1894 
Kaestneria dorsalis (Wider, 1834)Bathyphantes dorsalis
Kaestneria pullata (O.P.-Cambridge, 1863)Bathyphantes pullatus
Diplostyla concolor (Wider, 1834)Bathyphantes concolor
Poeciloneta variegata (Blackwall, 1841) 
Drapetisca socialis (Sundevall, 1833) 
Tapinopa longidens (Wider, 1834) 
Floronia bucculenta (Clerck, 1757) 
Taranucnus setosus (O.P.-Cambridge, 1863) 
Labulla thoracica (Wider, 1834) 
Stemonyphantes lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Bolyphantes luteolus (Blackwall, 1833) 
Bolyphantes alticeps (Sundevall, 1833) 
Nothophantes horridus Merrett & Stevens, 1995 listed as Lepthyphantes sp. in 1992 list
Megalepthyphantes nebulosus (Sundevall, 1830)Lepthyphantes nebulosus
Megalepthyphantes collinus occidentalis (Machado, 1949)? discovered in Kent in 1999
Lepthyphantes leprosus (Ohlert, 1865) 
Lepthyphantes minutus (Blackwall, 1833) 
Lepthyphantes alacris (Blackwall, 1853) 
Lepthyphantes whymperi F.O.P.-Cambridge, 1894 
Lepthyphantes obscurus (Blackwall, 1841) 
Lepthyphantes tenuis (Blackwall, 1852) 
Lepthyphantes zimmermanni Bertkau, 1890 
Lepthyphantes cristatus (Menge, 1866) 
Lepthyphantes mengei Kulczynski, 1887 
Lepthyphantes flavipes (Blackwall, 1854) 
Lepthyphantes tenebricola (Wider, 1834) 
Lepthyphantes beckeri Wunderlich, 1973 described from Britain in 1996
Lepthyphantes ericaeus (Blackwall, 1853) 
Lepthyphantes pallidus (O.P.-Cambridge, 1871) 
Lepthyphantes pinicola Simon, 1884 
Lepthyphantes insignis O.P.-Cambridge, 1913 
Lepthyphantes angulatus (O.P.-Cambridge, 1881) 
Lepthyphantes antroniensis Schenkel, 1933 
Lepthyphantes complicatus (Emerton, 1882)L. umbraticola & L. audax
Lepthyphantes expunctus (O.P.-Cambridge, 1875) 
Midia midas Simon, 1884Lepthyphantes carri
Helophora insignis (Blackwall, 1841) 
Pityohyphantes phrygianus (C.L.Koch, 1836) 
Linyphia triangularis (Clerck, 1757) 
Linyphia hortensis Sundevall, 1830 
Neriene montana (Clerck, 1757)Linyphia montana
Neriene clathrata Sundevall, 1830Linyphia clathrata
Neriene peltata Wider, 1834Linyphia peltata
Neriene emphana (Walckenaer, 1841) found on Isle of Wight (2000)
Neriene furtiva O.P.-Cambridge, 1871Linyphia furtiva
Neriene radiata (Walckenaer, 1841)Linyphia marginata
Microlinyphia pusilla (Sundevall, 1830)Linyphia pusilla
Microlinyphia impigra (O.P.-Cambridge, 1871)Linyphia impigra
Allomengea scopigera (Grube, 1859)Mengea scopigera
Allomengea vidua (L.Koch, 1879)Mengea warburtoni

Tetragnathidae

Tetragnatha extensa (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Tetragnatha pinicola L.Koch, 1870 
Tetragnatha montana Simon, 1874 
Tetragnatha obtusa C.L.Koch, 1837 
Tetragnatha nigrita Lendl, 1886 
Tetragnatha striata L.Koch, 1862Eugnatha striata
Pachygnatha clercki Sundevall, 1823 
Pachygnatha listeri Sundevall, 1830 
Pachygnatha degeeri Sundevall, 1830 
Metellina segmentata (Clerck, 1757)Meta segmentata
Metellina mengei (Blackwall, 1869)Meta segmentata mengei & Meta mengei
Metellina merianae (Scopoli, 1763)Meta merianae
Meta menardi (Latreille, 1804) 
Meta bourneti Simon, 1922 

Araneidae

Gibbaranea bituberculata (Walckenaer, 1802)Araneus bituberculatus
Gibbaranea gibbosa (Walckenaer, 1802)Araneus gibbosus
Araneus angulatus Clerck, 1757 
Araneus diadematus Clerck, 1757 
Araneus quadratus Clerck, 1757 
Araneus marmoreus Clerck, 1757 
Araneus alsine (Walckenaer, 1802) 
Araneus sturmi (Hahn, 1831)Atea sturmi
Araneus triguttatus (Fabricius, 1775)Atea triguttata
Larinioides cornutus (Clerck, 1757)Araneus cornutus
Larinioides sclopetarius (Clerck, 1757)Araneus sclopetarius
Larinioides patagiatus (Clerck, 1757)Araneus patagiatus
Nuctenea umbratica (Clerck, 1757)Araneus umbraticus
Agalenatea redii (Scopoli, 1763)Araneus redii
Neoscona adianta (Walckenaer, 1802)Araneus adiantus
Araniella cucurbitina (Clerck, 1757)Araneus cucurbitinus
Araniella opisthographa (Kulczynski, 1905)Araneus cucurbitinus opistographus
Araniella inconspicua (Simon, 1874)Araneus inconspicuus
Araniella alpica (L.Koch, 1869)Araneus alpicus
Araniella displicata (Hentz, 1847)Araneus displicatus
Zilla diodia (Walckenaer, 1802) 
Hypsosinga albovittata (Westring, 1851)Singa albovittata
Hypsosinga pygmaea (Sundevall, 1832)Singa pygmaea
Hypsosinga sanguinea (C.L.Koch, 1844)Singa sanguinea
Hypsosinga heri (Hahn, 1831)Singa heri
Singa hamata (Clerck, 1757) 
Cercidia prominens (Westring, 1851) 
Zygiella x-notata (Clerck, 1757) 
Zygiella atrica (C.L.Koch, 1845) 
Zygiella stroemi (Thorell, 1870) 
Mangora acalypha (Walckenaer, 1802) 
Cyclosa conica (Pallas, 1772) 
Argiope bruennichi (Scopoli, 1772) 

Lycosidae

Pardosa agricola (Thorell, 1856) includes P. arenicola
Pardosa agrestis (Westring, 1861) 
Pardosa purbeckensis F.O.P.-Cambridge, 1895Lycosa purbeckensis
Pardosa monticola (Clerck, 1757)Lycosa monticola
Pardosa palustris (Linnaeus, 1758)Lycosa tarsalis
Pardosa pullata (Clerck, 1757)Lycosa pullata
Pardosa prativaga (L.Koch, 1870)Lycosa prativaga
Pardosa amentata (Clerck, 1757)Lycosa amentata
Pardosa nigriceps (Thorell, 1856)Lycosa nigriceps
Pardosa saltans Topfer-Hofmann, 2000Lycosa lugubris
Pardosa hortensis (Thorell, 1872)Lycosa hortensis
Pardosa proxima (C.L.Koch, 1847)Lycosa proxima
Pardosa trailli (F.O.P.-Cambridge, 1873)Lycosa trailli
Pardosa paludicola (Clerck, 1757) 
Hygrolycosa rubrofasciata (Ohlert, 1865)Lycosa rubrofasciata
Xerolycosa nemoralis (Westring, 1861) 
Xerolycosa miniata (C.L.Koch, 1834) 
Alopecosa pulverulenta (Clerck, 1757)Tarentula pulverulenta
Alopecosa cuneata (Clerck, 1757)Tarentula cuneata
Alopecosa barbipes (Sundevall, 1833)Tarentula barbipes
Alopecosa fabrilis (Clerck, 1757)Tarentula fabrilis
Trochosa ruricola (Degeer, 1778) 
Trochosa robusta (Simon, 1876) 
Trochosa terricola Thorell, 1856 
Trochosa spinipalpis (F.O.P.-Cambridge, 1895) 
Arctosa fulvolineata (Lucas, 1846)Trochosa fulvolineata
Arctosa perita (Latreille, 1799) 
Arctosa leopardus (Sundevall, 1833) 
Arctosa cinerea (Fabricius, 1777) 
Arctosa alpigena (Doleschall, 1852) 
Pirata piraticus (Clerck, 1757) 
Pirata tenuitarsis Simon, 1876 
Pirata hygrophilus Thorell, 1872 
Pirata uliginosus (Thorell, 1856) 
Pirata latitans (Blackwall, 1841) 
Pirata piscatorius (Clerck, 1757) 
Aulonia albimana (Walckenaer, 1805) 

Pisauridae

Pisaura mirabilis (Clerck, 1757) 
Dolomedes fimbriatus (Clerck, 1757) 
Dolomedes plantarius (Clerck, 1757) 

Oxyopidae

Oxyopes heterophthalmus Latreille, 1804 

Agelenidae

Agelena labyrinthica (Clerck, 1757) 
Textrix denticulata (Olivier, 1789) 
Tegenaria gigantea Chamberlin & Ivie, 1935T. duellica & T. propinqua
Tegenaria saeva Blackwall, 1844T. atrica
Tegenaria atrica C.L.Koch, 1843T. larva
Tegenaria parietina (Fourcroy, 1785) 
Tegenaria ferruginea (Panzer, 1804) described from Britain in 1999
Tegenaria agrestis (Walckenaer, 1802) 
Tegenaria domestica (Clerck, 1757) 
Tegenaria silvestris L.Koch, 1872 
Tegenaria picta Simon, 1870 

Cybaeidae

Argyroneta aquatica (Clerck, 1757) 

Hahniidae

Antistea elegans (Blackwall, 1841) 
Hahnia montana (Blackwall, 1841) 
Hahnia candida Simon, 1875 
Hahnia microphthalma Snazell & Duffey, 1980 
Hahnia nava (Blackwall, 1841) 
Hahnia helveola Simon, 1875 
Hahnia pusilla C.L.Koch, 1841 

Dictynidae

Dictyna arundinacea (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Dictyna pusilla Thorell, 1856 
Dictyna major Menge, 1869 
Dictyna uncinata Thorell, 1856 
Dictyna latens (Fabricius, 1775) 
Nigma puella (Simon, 1870)Dictyna puella
Nigma walckenaeri (Roewer, 1951)Dictyna viridissima
Cicurina cicur (Fabricius, 1793) 
Cryphoeca silvicola (C.L.Koch, 1834) 
Tuberta maerens (O.P.-Cambridge, 1863)T. moerens
Mastigusa arietina (Thorell, 1871)Tetrilus arietinus
Mastigusa macrophthalma (Kulczynski, 1897)Tetrilus macrophthalmus
Lathys humilis (Blackwall, 1855) 
Lathys nielseni (Schenkel, 1932) 
Lathys stigmatisata (Menge, 1869) 
Argenna subnigra (O.P.-Cambridge, 1861) 
Argenna patula (Simon, 1874)Protadia patula
Altella lucida (Simon, 1874) 

Amaurobiidae

Amaurobius fenestralis (Stroem, 1768)Ciniflo fenestralis
Amaurobius similis (Blackwall, 1861)Ciniflo similis
Amaurobius ferox (Walckenaer, 1830)Ciniflo ferox
Coelotes atropos (Walckenaer, 1830)Amaurobius atropos
Coelotes terrestris (Wider, 1834)Amaurobius terrestris

Anyphaenidae

Anyphaena accentuata (Walckenaer, 1802) 

Liocranidae

Agroeca brunnea (Blackwall, 1833) 
Agroeca proxima (O.P.-Cambridge, 1871) 
Agroeca inopina O.P.-Cambridge, 1886 
Agroeca lusatica (L.Koch, 1875) 
Agroeca cuprea Menge, 1873 
Agraecina striata (Kulczyski, 1882) 
Apostenus fuscus Westring, 1851 
Scotina celans (Blackwall, 1841) 
Scotina gracilipes (Blackwall, 1859) 
Scotina palliardii (L.Koch, 1881) 
Liocranum rupicola (Walckenaer, 1830) 
Phrurolithus festivus (C.L.Koch, 1835) 
Phrurolithus minimus C.L.Koch, 1839 

Clubionidae

Clubiona corticalis (Walckenaer, 1802) 
Clubiona reclusa O.P.-Cambridge, 1863 
Clubiona subsultans Thorell, 1875 
Clubiona stagnatilis Kulczynski, 1897 
Clubiona rosserae Locket, 1953 
Clubiona norvegica Strand, 1900 
Clubiona caerulescens L.Koch, 1867 
Clubiona pallidula (Clerck, 1757) 
Clubiona phragmitis C.L.Koch, 1843 
Clubiona terrestris Westring, 1851 
Clubiona neglecta O.P.-Cambridge, 1862 
Clubiona pseudoneglecta Wunderlich, 1994 only distinguished from C. neglecta in 1994
Clubiona frisia Wunderlich & Schutt, 1995C. similis
Clubiona lutescens Westring, 1851 
Clubiona comta C.L.Koch, 1839 
Clubiona brevipes Blackwall, 1841 
Clubiona trivialis C.L.Koch, 1843 
Clubiona juvenis Simon, 1878 
Clubiona genevensis L.Koch, 1866 
Clubiona diversa O.P.-Cambridge, 1862 
Clubiona subtilis L.Koch, 1867 
Cheiracanthium erraticum (Walckenaer, 1802) 
Cheiracanthium pennyi O.P.-Cambridge, 1873 
Cheiracanthium virescens (Sundevall, 1833) 

Zodariidae

Zodarion italicum (Canestrini, 1868) 
Zodarion vicinum Denis, 1935 listed as Zodarion sp. in 1992 list
Zodarion rubidum Simon, 1914 collected in Essex in 1997
Zodarion fuscum (Simon, 1870) found recently in Wiltshire (1999)

Gnaphosidae

Drassodes lapidosus (Walckenaer, 1802) 
Drassodes cupreus (Blackwall, 1834)D. lapidosus var.cupreus
Drassodes pubescens (Thorell, 1856) 
Haplodrassus signifer (C.L.Koch, 1839)Drassodes signifer
Haplodrassus dalmatensis (L.Koch, 1866)Drassodes dalmatensis
Haplodrassus umbratilis (L.Koch, 1866) 
Haplodrassus soerenseni (Strand, 1900)Drassodes sorenseni
Haplodrassus silvestris (Blackwall, 1833)Drassodes silvestris
Haplodrassus minor (O.P.-Cambridge, 1879)Drassodes minor
Scotophaeus blackwalli (Thorell, 1871)Herpyllus blackwalli
Scotophaeus scutulatus (L.Koch, 1866) 
Phaeocedus braccatus (L.Koch, 1866) 
Zelotes electus (C.L.Koch, 1839) 
Zelotes latreillei (Simon, 1878) 
Zelotes apricorum (L.Koch, 1876) 
Zelotes subterraneus (C.L.Koch, 1833) 
Zelotes longipes (L.Koch, 1866) 
Zelotes petrensis (C.L.Koch, 1839) 
Trachyzelotes pedestris (C.L.Koch, 1837)Zelotes pedestris
Urozelotes rusticus (L.Koch, 1872)Zelotes rusticus
Drassyllus lutetianus (L.Koch, 1866)Zelotes lutetianus
Drassyllus pusillus (C.L.Koch, 1833)Zelotes pusillus
Drassyllus praeficus (L.Koch, 1866)Zelotes praeficus
Gnaphosa lugubris (C.L.Koch, 1839) 
Gnaphosa occidentalis Simon, 1878 
Gnaphosa nigerrima L.Koch, 1877 described from Britain in 1997
Gnaphosa leporina (L.Koch, 1866) 
Callilepis nocturna (Linnaeus, 1758) 
Micaria pulicaria (Sundevall, 1831) 
Micaria romana L.Koch, 1866Micaria scintillans
Micaria alpina L.Koch, 1872 
Micaria subopaca Westring, 1861 
Micaria silesiaca L.Koch, 1875 

Zoridae

Zora spinimana (Sundevall, 1833) 
Zora armillata Simon, 1878 
Zora nemoralis (Blackwall, 1861) 
Zora silvestris Kulczynski, 1897 

Sparassidae

Micrommata virescens (Clerck, 1757) 

Philodromidae

Philodromus dispar Walckenaer, 1826 
Philodromus aureolus (Clerck, 1757) 
Philodromus praedatus O.P.-Cambridge, 1871P. aureolus partim
Philodromus cespitum (Walckenaer, 1802)P. aureolus var.caespiticolis
Philodromus longipalpis O.P.-Cambridge, 1871 separated from P. aureolus (1992)
Philodromus collinus C.L.Koch, 1835 
Philodromus fallax Sundevall, 1833 
Philodromus histrio (Latreille, 1819) 
Philodromus emarginatus (Schrank, 1803) 
Philodromus albidus Kulczynski, 1911 
Philodromus margaritatus (Clerck, 1757) 
Thanatus striatus C.L.Koch, 1845 
Thanatus formicinus (Clerck, 1757) 
Tibellus maritimus (Menge, 1875) 
Tibellus oblongus (Walckenaer, 1802) 

Thomisidae

Thomisus onustus Walckenaer, 1806 
Diaea dorsata (Fabricius, 1777) 
Misumena vatia (Clerck, 1757) 
Pistius truncatus (Pallas, 1772) 
Xysticus cristatus (Clerck, 1757) 
Xysticus audax (Schrank, 1803) 
Xysticus kochi Thorell, 1872 
Xysticus erraticus (Blackwall, 1834) 
Xysticus lanio C.L.Koch, 1835 
Xysticus ulmi (Hahn, 1831) 
Xysticus bifasciatus C.L.Koch, 1837 
Xysticus luctator L.Koch, 1870 
Xysticus sabulosus (Hahn, 1832) 
Xysticus luctuosus (Blackwall, 1836) 
Xysticus acerbus Thorell, 1872 
Xysticus robustus (Hahn, 1832) 
Ozyptila blackwalli Simon, 1875 
Ozyptila scabricula (Westring, 1851) 
Ozyptila nigrita (Thorell, 1875) 
Ozyptila pullata (Thorell, 1875) described from Britain in 1999
Ozyptila sanctuaria (O.P.-Cambridge, 1871) 
Ozyptila praticola (C.L.Koch, 1837) 
Ozyptila trux (Blackwall, 1846) 
Ozyptila simplex (O.P.-Cambridge, 1862) 
Ozyptila atomaria (Panzer, 1801) 
Ozyptila brevipes (Hahn, 1826) 

Salticidae

Salticus scenicus (Clerck, 1757) 
Salticus cingulatus (Panzer, 1797) 
Salticus zebraneus (C.L.Koch, 1837) 
Heliophanus cupreus (Walckenaer, 1802) 
Heliophanus flavipes (Hahn, 1832) 
Heliophanus auratus C.L.Koch, 1835 
Heliophanus dampfi Schenkel, 1923 
Marpissa muscosa (Clerck, 1757) 
Marpissa radiata (Grube, 1859)Marpissa pomatia sensu auct. Brit.
Marpissa nivoyi (Lucas, 1846)Hyctia nivoyi
Bianor aurocinctus (Ohlert, 1865)Bianor aenescens
Ballus chalybeius (Walkenaer, 1802) 
Neon reticulatus (Blackwall, 1853) 
Neon robustus Lohmander, 1945 described from Britain in 1999
Neon valentulus Falconer, 1912 
Neon pictus Kulczynski, 1891? found in Sussex in 1998 & Kent in 1999
Euophrys frontalis (Walckenaer, 1802) 
Euophrys herbigrada (Simon, 1871)E. molesta
Pseudeuophrys erratica (Walckenaer, 1826)Euophrys erratica
Pseudeuophrys lanigera (Simon, 1871)Euophrys lanigera
Pseudeuophrys obsoleta (Simon, 1871)Euophrys browningi
Talavera petrensis (C.L.Koch, 1837)Euophrys petrensis
Talavera aequipes (O.P.-Cambridge, 1871)Euophrys aequipes
Talavera thorelli (Kulczynski, 1891)Euophrys thorelli
Sitticus pubescens (Fabricius, 1775) 
Sitticus caricis (Westring, 1861) 
Sitticus floricola (C.L.Koch, 1837) 
Sitticus inexpectus Logunov & Kronestadt, 1997Sitticus rupicola
Sitticus saltator (O.P.-Cambridge, 1868)Attulus saltator
Evarcha falcata (Clerck, 1757) 
Evarcha arcuata (Clerck, 1757) 
Aelurillus v-insignitus (Clerck, 1757) 
Phlegra fasciata (Hahn, 1826) 
Synageles venator (Lucas, 1836) 
Myrmarachne formicaria (Degeer, 1778) 
Pellenes tripunctatus (Walckenaer, 1802) 

Additional species not yet accepted on to the British list

Scientific Name & AuthorityPrevious name(s) and comments

Uloboridae

Uloborus plumipes Lucas, 1846 found in glasshouses

Philodromidae

Thanatus vulgaris Simon, 1870 imported with no evidence of an established population

Spiders of the Channel Islands

The following additional species have been confirmed as having been recorded from the Channel Islands, but not from the British mainland.

Scientific Name & AuthorityPrevious name(s) and comments

Linyphiidae

Sintula retroversus (O.P.-Cambridge, 1875) 

Lycosidae

Alopecosa albofasciata (Brullé, 1832) 

Dictynidae

Archaeodictyna ammophila (Menge, 1871) 

Gnaphosidae

Zelotes civicus (Simon, 1878) 
Micaria albimana O.P.-Cambridge, 1872 

Philodromidae

Philodromus pulchellus Lucas, 1846 

Thomisidae

Heriaeus melloteei Simon, 1886 

Salticidae

Heliophanus aeneus (Hahn, 1831) 
Heliophanus tribulosus Simon, 1868 
Dendryphantes rudis (Sundevall, 1833) 
Pellenes nigrociliatus (Simon, 1875) 

A number of additional species have also been recorded from the Channel Islands, but are considered uncertain to varying extents. Please refer to the original article in Bull. Br.arachnol. Soc.